
Best For
- Excellent edge support for sitting or lying
- Fast material response time
- One of the most affordable mattresses within the Stearns & Foster collection
Considerations
- Pressure relief is good but not great
- Despite not being compressed and shipped in a box, off-gassing is still surprisingly strong on this mattress
- $175 return fee
Our Verdict
The Stearns & Foster Studio is a 14.75″ hybrid mattress made of memory foam, poly foam, pocketed coils, and a support foam base. It is designed as a luxury hybrid mattress, but targeted as a more affordable option for sleepers who want the Stearns & Foster name.
The Stearns & Foster Studio is available in two firmness levels — Medium and PT Medium (Pillow Top). Both mattresses would have a medium-firm feel, 6 out of 10 in our firmness tests.
We tested the PT Medium version and found this mattress to have very deep sinkage and moderate levels of bounce. I would expect the standard medium to have slightly less sinkage than the pillow top version.
In our performance tests, this mattress earned an overall score of 8.07, ranking the mattress in the bottom 20% of all mattresses tested to date. This is certainly lower performance than I would have liked to see from this mattress, especially given its higher price tag.
The Stearns & Foster Studio is $2,099 for a queen-sized mattress, which is 38% more expensive than the average hybrid mattress. While performance is lower, what you’re really getting here is a more traditional mattress aesthetic and uncompressed shipment to your door.
Type: Hybrid
Firmness: Medium-Firm (6)
Best For: All Sleeping Positions, All Body Weights
In This Review
Performance Tests | Firmness | Support & Sleeping Positions | Design | Materials | Comparisons | FAQs
Performance Tests
At NapLab, we put each mattress to the test.
We test 10 different factors that impact the performance, comfort, and feel of the mattress. We then take the results of those tests and compare them to every mattress we’ve tested to date.
Check out the full performance table below to see how this mattress ranks:
| Factor | Stearns & Foster Studio | Average |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Score | 8.07 | 8.53 |
| Price (Queen) | $2,099 | $1,519 (Hybrid only) |
| Cooling – Score | 8.0 | 8.6 |
| Sinkage – Depth | 2.80″ | 2.25″ |
| Sinkage – Feel | Very Deep | Moderate |
| Motion Transfer – Score | 8.0 | 8.2 |
| Motion Transfer – Acceleration | 9.48 m/s² | 8.81 m/s² |
| Response Time – Score | 9.1 | 8.7 |
| Response Time – Mostly Recovered | 0.3 sec. | 0.4 sec. |
| Response Time – Fully Recovered | 0.8 sec. | 1.0 sec. |
| Bounce – Height | 8.28″ | 8.62″ |
| Bounce – Feel | Moderate | Moderate |
| Edge Support – Score | 9.4 | 8.7 |
| Edge Support – Sitting | 3.25″ | 3.83″ |
| Edge Support – Lying | Excellent | Good |
| Sex – Score | 8.2 | 8.2 |
| Pressure Relief – Score | 8.0 | 8.6 |
| Comfort Layer Thickness | 5.75″ | 4.37″ |
| Mattress Thickness | 14.75″ | 12.35″ |
| Off-Gassing – Score | 7.2 | 7.9 |
| Off-Gassing – Smell | Strong | Strong |
| Off-Gassing – Days | 10 days | 8 days |
| Company – Score | 6.4 | 8.8 |
| Trial | 90 nights | 195 nights |
| Warranty | 10 years | 41% have lifetime warranties, average of other 59% of mattresses is 13 years |
How is Stearns & Foster Studio Different?
The Stearns & Foster Studio is a 14.75″ hybrid mattress with an overall performance level that is significantly below the average and paired with a price that is higher than the average. This isn’t the balance we look for when considering high-value mattresses.
Advantages
Specific advantages of the Stearns and Foster Studio mattress include faster material response time and better edge support. If you are specifically looking for Stearns and Foster on a budget, the 2K price tag of the Studio may also be an advantage given that it is quite a bit less than other Stearns and Foster models that we have tested.
Neutral Factors
This mattress has very deep sinkage and a moderate level of bounce. Motion transfer, levels, and the sex score are also nearly on par with the average, making these neutral factors as well.

Disadvantages
Specific disadvantages of the Stearns & Foster Studio mattress include worse cooling performance, despite having a thicker-than-average comfort layer (5.75″).
This mattress is shipped uncompressed, but we also found off-gassing to be quite strong on this mattress, taking a full 10 days for the odors to dissipate compared to the 8-day average.
Lastly, if the mattress ends up not working out, the Studio has a $175 return fee. Combined with the shorter-than-average trial period and warranty, the Stearns & Foster company terms are less-than-great.
Cooling Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has good cooling. During our tests, I experienced a slight level of heat retention around my body.
Baseline Temp.
79.3° F
Max. Temp.
91.7° F
Ending Temp.
83.4° F
This mattress has a fairly simple design and lacks anything I would describe as significant cooling materials or features. On the plus side, the hybrid design brings plenty of airflow into the mattress.
Max. Temp.

Ending Temp.

- Baseline Temperature – the temperature of the mattress before anyone lies on it
- Maximum Temperature (0 minute) – the temperature of the mattress after lying on it for 15 minutes
- Ending Temperature (5 minute) – the temperature of the mattress after being lied upon and having no one on it for 5 minutes
In addition, the poly foam layers appear to be more breathable and aren’t as heat-retentive. That said, we still do have a memory foam layer near the top of the comfort stack.
In addition, the pillow top appears to be less breathable. That combination seems to be creating a bit more heat retention in the mattress.
In our objective temperature tests, we measured a max surface level temperature of 91.7° F. This is 1.4° warmer than the average of 90.3° F, based on all of our tests to date.
After getting off the mattress, the temperature declined by 4.8 degrees from minutes 0 to 1, which is the same as the average 0 to 1 minute decline of 4.8 degrees.
Heat Dissipation Over Time

When we consider the combination of objective data, my subjective experiences, and an analysis of the materials, I’m confident in my view that cooling is good.
Sinkage Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has very deep sinkage. During our tests, we measured a pressure point sinkage depth of 2.80″.
This is 0.55″ more sinkage than the average sinkage depth of 2.25″, based on all of our tests to date. Despite the deeper sinkage this mattress creates a more balanced body-contouring hug.
Sinkage Depth
2.80″
Sinkage Feel
Very Deep
Body Contour
Balanced
The level of sinkage is documented in the image below.

The Studio uses a mix of pillow top, poly foam, and memory foam. Those materials help to create a more blended, even, and non-polarizing feel. While we do have a memory foam layer in the mattress, it’s relatively thin at just 0.50” thick.
So while the body does sink fairly deep into the mattress, the body-contouring hug isn’t especially pronounced or restrictive. The hug is more generalized and relaxed around the body.
Motion Transfer Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has a low level of motion transfer. During our tests, we measured a total acceleration range of 9.48 m/s². This is 8% more motion transfer than the average of 8.81 m/s².
Accel. Range
9.48 m/s²
Motion Duration
0.88 seconds
The higher-than-average motion transfer is primarily a product of the very deep sinkage. When people sink deeper into a mattress, they are able to come into greater contact with the coil unit.
That coil unit is then more significantly activated, causing greater bounce, energy, and motion to travel through the mattress.
The level of motion transfer is also documented in the video below.
In our motion transfer chart, which visualizes our accelerometer data, we can see the highest motion peaks from 0 to 0.25 seconds. Motion declines immediately thereafter and we see a continued gradual decline.
By 0.88 seconds, we’ve returned to near-zero levels of energy, which is 0.04 seconds shorter than the average motion duration of 0.92 seconds.
Motion Transfer Over Time

When we consider the complete picture of motion transfer data, it’s fair to say that this level of motion is good, but far from great. If you are especially sensitive to motion transfer, you may want to consider a different model.
Response Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has a very fast mostly recovered response time and a fast fully recovered response time.
Mostly Recovered
0.3 sec.
Fully Recovered
0.8 sec.
In our mostly recovered test, we measured a recovery speed of 0.3 seconds, which is 0.12 seconds faster than the average of 0.42 seconds, based on all of our tests to date.
In our fully recovered responsiveness test, we measured a recovery speed of 0.8 seconds, which is 0.22 seconds faster than the average of 1.02 seconds.
The level of responsiveness is documented in the video below.
Most of the materials in the mattress, including the poly foam and coil layer, spring back to shape incredibly quickly. However, the 0.50” memory foam layer is slower to recover to its original shape after it has been compressed.
That memory foam layer is slowing down the fully recovered responsiveness of the mattress. Even so, while these recovery speeds aren’t instant, they aren’t slow either. Both response speeds were still faster than average.
Both are more than fast enough to facilitate good (but not amazing) ease of movement.
Bounce Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has a moderate level of bounce. During our tests, we measured a total bounce height of 8.28″. This is 0.34″ less bounce than the average of 8.62″, based on all of our tests to date.
Max. Depth
6.56″
Max. Rebound
1.72″
Total Bounce
8.28″
The lower level of bounce is a product of a considerably thicker-than-average foam comfort layer and a comfort layer that includes a memory foam layer. These foam layers, but especially the memory foam layer, greatly absorb and disperse energy. As a result, there is less energy that can be returned as bounce.
Max. Sinkage Depth

Max. Bounce Height

The level of bounce is also documented in the video below.
A lower level of bounce is a notable reason why we see motion transfer also earn a good score. That said, less bounce does make the mattress worse for sex and negatively impacts ease of movement. To be fair, ease of movement is still good, it’s just not amazing.
Edge Support Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has excellent sitting edge support and excellent lying edge support.
Max. Sinkage
3.25″
Lying Support
Excellent
Reinforced Edge
Yes
In our sitting edge support test, we measured a sitting sinkage compression of 3.25″. This is 0.58″ less sitting sinkage than the average of 3.83″, based on all of our tests to date.
The level of edge support while seated is documented in the images below.
Sitting, 140 lbs.

Sitting, 200 lbs.

While lying directly on the edge of the mattress, I felt that the support was excellent in all sleeping positions. The Stearns & Foster Studio is equipped with reinforced coils running along the entire perimeter of the mattress.
The level of edge support while lying is documented in the images below.
Lying on Edge, 140 lbs.

Lying on Edge, 200 lbs.

These coils offer additional firmness, pushback, and support, helping to create a more robust edge. The more supportive edge helps to extend the usable surface area of the mattress for both sitting and lying.
Sex Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has good sex performance. On the positive side, noise is minimal and edge support is excellent.
In our edge support tests, we measured a sitting sinkage compression at just 3.25”. That is notably better than average and means we have a functional and usable mattress edge for amorous activities.

With a middling performance, we have pressure relief and cooling, both of which earned good, but not great, scores.
Lastly, we have a below-average performance from bounce. In our bounce tests, we measured a bounce height of 8.28”. That’s less bounce than average. When it comes to sex, more bounce is almost always better than less.
| Sex Factor | Factor Weight | Score | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bounce | 65% | 7.7 | Moderate |
| Edge Support | 20% | 9.7 | Excellent |
| Noise | 5% | 10 | Minimal |
| Pressure Relief | 5% | 8.0 | Good |
| Cooling | 5% | 8.0 | Good |
The lower level of bounce makes sex a bit more strenuous and tiring on the mattress, especially combined with the very deep sinkage level of the mattress. Overall sex performance is still good, but it clearly has significant room for improvement.
Pressure Relief Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio has a good level of pressure relief. During our tests, I felt a slight level of pressure on my body.
Comfort Layer
5.75″
Support Layer
9.00″
The mattress is equipped with 5.75″ of comfort material, which is 1.38″ more comfort material than the average comfort layer thickness of 4.37″, based on all of our tests to date. While I was pleased to see such a thick comfort layer, the feel of those foams leaves something to be desired.

In our objective material tests, we found the foam quality was more than a little lacking (see our foam density tests here). The relative foam quality and feel of those foams deliver a level of pressure relief that is good, but also far from great.
Given the price point, my expectations of performance were certainly higher than this. Typically, mattresses we test in this pricing tier earn excellent or outstanding pressure relief scores. Suffice to say, I was disappointed we didn’t see that same level of performance here with the Studio.
When I consider our objective pressure mapping tests, material thickness, material quality, and my subjective experience on the mattress, I’m confident most sleepers will find the pressure relief to be good.
Off-Gassing Test
The Stearns & Foster Studio had a strong smell upon the initial arrival. The mattress smelled for 10 days. This is 2.4 days longer than the average smell duration of 7.6 days. I was more than a little surprised at the duration.
Initial Smell Strength
Strong
Off-Gassing Period
10 days

Notably, this mattress was shipped uncompressed. Typically, uncompressed mattresses are able to disperse most of their smell while in transit. However, this mattress maintained much of its manufacturing odors for a longer-than-average duration.
Company
Stearns & Foster mattresses come with a 90-night trial period and a 10-year warranty. Shipping is free. Returns are $175.
| Company Factor | Factor Weight | Score | Data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | 40% | 5.0 | $175 |
| Trial Period | 30% | 6.0 | 90 nights |
| Warranty | 20% | 8.0 | 10 years |
| Shipping | 10% | 10 | $0 |
| Country of Origin | 0% | USA |
Comparing 121+ brands tested to date, the average trial period is 195 nights, 95 nights more than Stearns & Foster offers. In addition to having a shorter trial period, the 10-year warranty is also shorter than average.

For reference, the average warranty is 13 years, which is 3 years more than this mattress. And this excludes the 43% of mattresses that offer lifetime warranties.
How firm is Stearns & Foster Studio?
The Stearns & Foster Studio is available in two different options, which they label as “Medium” and “PT Medium”. Both of these options have a medium-firm feel that is a 6 out of 10 rating, where 10 is the most firm.

Notably, I did not test the Medium option, as our review is solely based on testing of the PT Medium version. However, the material designs are not substantially different, so I believe an estimation of medium-firm is still accurate.
According to Stearns & Foster, the pillow top version should be softer than the medium version. Stearns & Foster estimates the pillow top version to have firmness between 4 and 5 out of 10 and the medium version would be closer to a 6 to 7 out of 10. This would be a soft or medium feel for the pillow top version and the medium version would be a medium-firm or slightly firm feel.
This estimate is notably softer than what we measured in our tests of the PT Medium version.
Support & Sleeping Positions
Support on the Stearns & Foster Studio is good. During our tests, I felt reasonably well supported. That said, it was clear that the support performance didn’t rise to the excellent or outstanding level.
| Support Factor | Data |
|---|---|
| Comfort Layer | 5.75″ |
| Support Layer | 9.00″ |
| Firmness | Medium-Firm |
| Body Contour | Balanced |
| Zoned Support | No |
| Reinforced Edge | Yes |
The mattress is equipped with a 9.0″ support layer. This is 1.02″ thicker than the average support layer thickness of 7.98″, based on all of our tests to date. In my view, what’s holding back support performance is the pressure relief. Mattresses that create the best support are able to create good support, delivering a neutral spinal alignment, while also creating ample pressure relief and comfort.
The relative foam quality and feel of the foams, in combination with the very deep sinkage, create a level of pressure relief that’s good, but not great. That weaker pressure relief performance means it’s harder to lie comfortably in the same position for an extended period of time, which has a negative impact on feeling well supported on the mattress.

Moving on, this mattress is available in two firmness types, medium and medium PT (pillow top). We tested the medium PT version and found it has a medium-firm feel, 6 out of 10 firmness.
I would expect the medium version to have a similar firmness level. A medium-firm feel is a good choice for most sleepers and works well for all sleeping positions. The choice between medium and medium PT is more of a personal preference, as either can work well for the vast majority of sleepers.
Check out the table below to see the sleeper weights and sleeping positions that would be best suited for this mattress.
Medium Version
| Sleeper Weight | Stomach Sleeper | Side Sleeper | Back Sleeper |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 150 lbs. | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 150-250 lbs. | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 250-300 lbs. | Yes | Yes | Yes |
PT Medium Version
| Sleeper Weight | Stomach Sleeper | Side Sleeper | Back Sleeper |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 150 lbs. | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 150-250 lbs. | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 250-300 lbs. | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Lastly, we need to talk about foam density. In all mattress tests, we cut the mattress open to measure and assess the material quality. In doing so, we found poly foam layers ranging from 1.39 to 1.41 PCF (pounds per cubic foot). This is well below the ideal density level (2.5 PCF or higher) we want to see for poly foam.

Similarly, the memory foam measured in at 2.29 PCF, which is also well below the ideal level (4.0 PCF or higher). Higher density foams typically last longer, sag less, and perform better.
Beyond the foams, we also measured the coil gauge at 15 for the inner coils and 16 gauge for edge coils. This coil gauge thickness is perfectly fine, though it’s also fair to say I would like to have seen a lower gauge coil.
Overall, I’m just not thrilled with the material quality. In my view, the relatively low foam density is going to lead to durability issues over time. Based on all of my tests to date, an analysis of the materials, and my subjective experiences, I’m confident most sleepers will find support on the Stearns & Foster Studio is good.
Design
The Stearns & Foster Studio is a 14.75″ hybrid mattress that comes in two firmness options—Medium and PT Medium (Pillow Top). We tested the Pillow Top Medium version.
| Design Factor | Data |
|---|---|
| Type | Hybrid |
| Thickness | 14.75″ |
| Cover Type | Pillow Top |
| Weight | 107 lbs. |
| Has Handles | Yes |
| Fiberglass-Free | Yes |
| Ships in a Box | No |
Within the Stearns & Foster collection, the Studio Hybrid is one of the most affordable mattresses that they offer. Priced under $2,000 for a queen mattress, this Studio hits a lower price point while still offering a high-profile aesthetic and a mattress that is never compressed into a box.
If you’re looking for a more traditional mattress but want to avoid the high prices, the Studio could be an attractive option to consider.

Materials
The Stearns & Foster Studio is 14.75″ thick and contains a combination of different comfort foam types, pocketed coils, and a support foam base. From top to bottom, here is a full list of the materials used in this mattress:
| Layer Type | Thickness | Manufacturer’s Specs | Tested Specs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pillow Top | 2.75″ | Not Available | 1.42 PCF |
| Memory Foam | 0.50″ | Not Available | 2.29 PCF |
| Poly Foam | 1.00″ | Not Available | 1.39 PCF |
| Poly Foam | 1.50″ | Not Available | 1.41 PCF |
| Pocketed Coils | 8.00″ | Not Available | 15 Gauge (Inner), 16 Gauge (Edge) |
| Support Foam | 1.00″ | Not Available | 1.46 PCF |

The Law Tag outlines the full breakdown of materials included in this mattress.
- Materials
- 82% polyurethane foam pad
- 99% polyurethane
- 1% liquid gel
- 14% blended fiber batting
- 80% rayon fiber
- 20% polyester fiber
- 4% polyester fiber pad
- Innerspring unit
- 82% polyurethane foam pad
- Made For: Stearns & Foster One Office Parkway at Sealy Drive, Trinity, NC 27370
- Date of Delivery:
- Finished Size: 60 x 79 in
- Net Weight of Filling Mat: 29.40 lbs
- Made in USA of imported and domestic components
- Manufactured by: Sealy Mattress, 125 S. 67th Ave. Ste. 150, Phoenix, AZ 85043
- Date of Manufacture: 7/2026
- Model: 530192
The Cover
The Stearns & Foster Studio has a pillow top cover. We tested the more luxurious pillow top, but it also comes with a standard quilted cover. If you opt for the standard, you can save $300 off the sticker price.

I will also add here that these sides of the mattress have two small air vents on each side of the mattress (left and right), which are designed to help improve cooling performance.

The Comfort Layer
The comfort layer is 5.75″ thick, including the pillow top cover. Beneath the pillow top cover, there are three additional foam layers. The first is a 0.5″ memory foam (green foam) followed by a 1.0″ poly foam (white foam). The bottom of the comfort layer is a 1.5″ poly foam. (off-white foam).

These foams work together to provide an extremely robust comfort layer and create a nice dynamic that leads into the support layer below.
The Support Layer
The support layer is 9.00″ thick and made of an 8.0″ pocket coil unit followed by a 1.0″ support foam base. The coils are wrapped in a ventilated fabric, which also improves airflow.

Product Evolution
Stearns & Foster has one of the longest histories of any brand we’ve tested, with origins that date back over 175 years. In 1933, Sealy merged with Stearns & Foster.
In 2009, the brand reworked its signature look to more closely resemble the Stearns & Foster we see today.
In January 2022, the Stearns and Foster Studio mattress was officially added to the collection as a budget-conscious option. Since its release, there have been no major changes made to the design or material construction of this mattress.
Other Mattresses to Consider
Not sure if the Stearns & Foster Studio is the right pick for you? Check out these three other top-rated hybrid mattresses for alternatives under $2,000 you may want to consider.
For Performance

WinkBed
Top-Rated Hybrid
The WinkBed is a 13.5″ hybrid mattress available in 3 firmness levels—soft, medium-firm, and firm. This mattress has above-average performance across the board and is a great option for sleepers looking for deep sinkage and a luxury feel at a value price.
For Value

Helix Midnight Luxe
Luxury Hybrid Under $2K
The Helix Midnight Luxe is a 14″ hybrid mattress available in 1 firmness level—medium-firm. If you are looking for more of a balanced feel compared to the deep sinkage of the WinkBed (and the Stearns & Foster), the Helix Midnight Luxe is a great alternative.
For High Bounce

Brooklyn Bedding ThermoBalance LX
Deep Sinkage, High Bounce
The Brooklyn Bedding ThermoBalance LX is a 14″ hybrid mattress available in 3 firmness levels—soft, medium-firm, and firm. This mattress scores a perfect 10 for cooling and pressure relief, and near-perfect scores for fast material response time and edge support. Its only weakness is higher levels of motion transfer.
Frequently Asked Questions
Still have questions? Check out some of the top FAQs on the Stearns & Foster Studio mattress below and get the answers you’re looking for.
How much does a Stearns & Foster Studio mattress cost?
Here are the current prices of the Stearns & Foster Studio mattress, with any sales or promotions reflected below:
Twin: $1,999
Twin XL: $1,999
Full: $2,049
Queen: $2,099
King: $2,699
Cal. King: $2,699
Split King: $3,998
Split Cal. King: $3,998
*Note: Sales prices are subject to change without notice or warning.


